PROFESSIONAL INVESTIGATIONS for workplaces, schools and the social services sector

​ SPECIALISTS in codes of conduct and employment-related child protection 

Privacy Policy
This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information. This policy refers to this website (“site”) and services associated with Fair Square Investigations Pty Ltd ("Fair Square") . 

Our Website

We respect and protect the privacy of all users of our site. 

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this site, other than in the event you provide such information via our online contact  or feedback form.

You can use this site without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.


Website Analytics

Any information we collect via this site, is held with the greatest care and security.

All information, other than that collected via the feedback and contact form,  is used solely for the purpose of ensuring the functionality of the site itself. 

In the process of maintaining statistical data about our website’s operation and its internet visitors, we collect data derived through cookies and other analytical processes. Google Analytics provides us an evaluation about how the site is being used to enable us to deliver more meaningful content for the visitors to our site. We not collect (nor allow any third party to collect using the site) personally identifiable information or associate any data gathered with any personally identifiable information, nor link or seek to link any cookie information with any IP address or with the identity of visitors to the site.  

Google Analytics does not identify who you are, it only tracks your movements on our site. The type of data collected by Google Analytics includes the date and time of a visit, entry page and pages viewed, operating system and the browser system used. None of this data identifies an individual unless tracked by lawful methods employed by law enforcement agencies. The data is used only by us for the purpose of improving our site. Such data recovery can be blocked by visitors by the use of properly configured firewalls and other software and hardware systems.

Disclosure Policy

We do not sell, rent or loan any identifiable information regarding our clients to any third party. We will not disclose to anyone the name, email address, IP or any other Personal Information gathered from anyone in the course of providing our services and products and advice, unless it is with the explicit authority or request from the person,  or as required by law, or for the sole purposes of identifying/naming a person whilst collecting evidence during a lawful investigation or inquiry. 

We are not obliged to inform you about the disclosure of your Personal Information if you gave us your permission to use your Personal Information for the purpose of direct marketing (for example if you provided consent for Fair Square to identify you in testimonials or recommendations used in our promotional materials).


Work Procedures  

These procedures cover all officeholders, employees and subcontractors of Fair Square ("workers").

1. Fair Square workers will follow the guidelines and principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and ensure their actions abide by the Surveillance Devices Act 2007 (NSW); Commercial Agents and Private Inquiry Act 2004 (NSW); Security Industry Act 1997 (NSW); Security (Protection) Industry Act 1997 (NSW) and the Workplace Surveillance Act 2005 (NSW). 

2. Fair Square workers will receive instruction on the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of client information.

3. Access to client's Personal Information will be restricted to the workers who need it to provide benefits or services to that client.

4. All information, documents and personal details received by Fair Square workers in  the course of their work will be treated in confidence and not divulged to any other parties.

5. Personal details of parties to an inquiry or investigation will not be divulged to any third parties during the course of an investigation or thereafter, other than for the purposes of identifying/naming a relevant person during collection of evidence from witnesses and/or when required by law. 

6. Documents created in the course of an inquiry or investigation will be collated at the end of the contract for the director to determine the most appropriate method of storage or disposal. 

7. All records (documentary, computer or audio recordings) will be archived for storage following an inquiry or investigation and stored in a secure location. 

8. Subcontractors who are required to keep their own records of inquires or investigations must inform Fair Square of the existence and nature of such records and arrangements for the security of those records.

9. All contractors must ensure the security of their computer systems and dispose of any written material that is not required for storage.

General

This policy is regulated in the jurisdiction of New South Wales under Australian Law. By accepting this policy, all users are to accept the presumption that they are fully and completely aware of the policy in its entirety.

Fair Square reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time. If you have objections to the privacy policy, you should not access or use the site.

Fair Square welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy and would like further information, please contact us .

email us now admin@fairsquare.com.au or call / text 02 49081199